En:using ww3:2014 fall waves school

De WAVEWATCH-III Wiki
Chantal Antilles.png


You will find general scientific background on ocean waves it the books by L. Holthuijsen or I.R. Young, or this more up-to-date, but not yet finished book waves in geosciences

This week we found and corrected several bugs in the TWIST tool and some tutorials. We also started a wiki page on the known bugs in the WWATCH 4.18 released version

Finally we gratefully acknowledge the contributions of H. Tolman, H. Alves and A. van der Westhuysen to the tutorials and slides, as well as the feedback of many colleagues who helped us improve the teaching material.


list of trainers

  • 01 Accensi, Mickael
  • 02 Ardhuin, Fabrice

list of potential participants

If you want to assist to the next 2015 training course, please send an email to mickael.accensi@ifremer.fr

  1. Rodrigo Alonso
  2. Rute Bento
  3. Eliott Bismuth
  4. Alice Dalphinet
  5. Sarah Doorme
  6. Xavier Couvelard
  7. Jerome Gourrion
  8. David Gutiérrez
  9. Cagil Kirezci
  10. Philippe Larroude
  11. Sophie Lecacheux
  12. Guiomar Lopez
  13. Paulo Martinho
  14. Lorenzo Mentaschi
  15. Charles Peureux
  16. Ludovica Sartini
  17. Ambre Trehin
  18. Thomas Vyzikas

Aims and scope

It is intended for graduate students, post-docs, researchers, engineers or consultant that are dealing with ocean wave data of one form or another. The school draws from the latest developments made possible by the IOWAGA, NOPP-waves, & Previmer projects, and benefits from the new release of the WAVEWATCH III (R) version 4 from NOAA/NCEP. This training course aims to explain how to use correctly the wave model WAVEWATCHIII (R), we will manipulate waves data to validate the model results, it also include many step by step tutorials on how to install WW3 and create new configurations using either a regular grid or an unstructured mesh and many other new features.

Practical information: transportation, lodging ...

The fee for this training course is 300€ for public institute and 800€ for private companies. It can vary a bit depending on external administrative costs.
It includes the training week with talks about waves and numerical modeling every morning and tutorials during the afternoon.
The lunches are included and also a welcome dinner for the first day.
To prepare your stay in Brest during the ww3 training course, please find HERE all the information you need.
For any question, send email to mickael.accensi@ifremer.fr

Live talks

You can follow on live all the morning talks on youtube on the link given next to each talk

Program

The wave school will occur from November 3 to 7. The program will be changed to better fit to what the participants expect to do. All the material is available HERE

You will also find more resources by searching through these wiki pages.

  • Monday 3, morning, starting at 9 AM, Salon de l'Océan (lectures)
09:00 Welcome, coffee, logistics, discussion of participants objectives (e-mail discussions before are welcome): what do you want to acheive / understand with wave data and models.
10:00 basic principles of ocean waves: elevations, velocities, pressure.... and spectra ( F. Ardhuin) youtube link
10:40 Coffee break
10:55 wave parameters: what can be measured and what is usually measured ( F. Ardhuin) youtube link
11:30 wave measurement databases: satellites, buoys, seismic noise and models , an Ifremer perspective (F. Ardhuin) youtube link
12:00 You may also take a look at these slides about the NCEP reanalysis


12:00 Lunch break
  • Monday 3, afternoon, starting at 1 PM (hands-on practical training: computer rooms B014 at IUEM )
13:00 Reading and plotting spectral data (M. Accensi / F. Ardhuin)
14:00 Comparing modeled and measured spectral wave data (M. Accensi / F. Ardhuin)
15:00 Reading and plotting gridded data (regular and unstructured) (M. Accensi / F. Ardhuin)
16:00 Coffee/Poster break
16:30 Comparing wave model and satellite altimeter data (M. Accensi / F. Ardhuin)
17:10 Comparing modeled and measured seismic noise (M. Accensi / F. Ardhuin)



  • Tuesday 4, morning, starting at 9 AM, Salon de l'Océan (lectures)
09:00 Action of the source terms in wave model (F. Ardhuin) youtube link
09:40 Effects of parameterizations on wave model results (F. Ardhuin) youtube link
10:30 Coffee break
10:45 Installing and compiling WW3
12:00 Lunch break
  • Tuesday 4, afternoon, starting at 1 PM (hands-on practical training: computer rooms B014 at IUEM )
14:00 Using the Ifremer cluster caparmor (M. Accensi / F. Ardhuin)
14:30 Installing and compiling WW3 (M. Accensi / F. Ardhuin)
16:00 Coffee/Poster break
16:30 Running a real case: Iroise sea on unstructured mesh (M. Accensi / F. Ardhuin)


  • Wednesday 5, morning, starting at 9 AM, Salon de l'Océan (lectures)
09:00 wave model time stepping (F. Ardhuin ) youtube link
09:40 wave model numerics: from ideal principles to practical trade-offs (F. Ardhuin ) youtube link
10:30 Coffee break
10:45 multi grids (F. Ardhuin) youtube link
11:00 grid generation for regular grids (F. Ardhuin) youtube link
11:15 specific aspects of unstructured grids (F. Ardhuin) youtube link
11:40 Mesh optimization for explicit schemes in WAVEWATCH III ( F. Ardhuin) youtube link
12:00 Lunch break
  • Wednesday 5, afternoon, starting at 1 PM (hands-on practical training: computer rooms B014 at IUEM )
13:00 Time Stepping (M. Accensi / F. Ardhuin)
14:30 Grid generation (M. Accensi / F. Ardhuin). see also [| this page for using GEBCO data]
16:00 Coffee/Poster break
16:30 WW3 in multi grid (M. Accensi / F. Ardhuin)


  • Thursday 6, morning, starting at 9 AM, (hands-on practical training: computer rooms B014 at IUEM )
09:00 parallel implementation for the wave model (F. Ardhuin)
09:30 Mesh generation with polymesh (F. Ardhuin)
10:00 Polymesh (M. Accensi / F. Ardhuin)
10:30 Coffee break
10:45 Create mesh (M. Accensi / F. Ardhuin)
12:00 Lunch break
  • Thursday 6, afternoon, starting at 1 PM (hands-on practical training: computer rooms B014 at IUEM )
13:00 Edit mesh (M. Accensi / F. Ardhuin)
14:00 Wave tracking (M. Accensi / F. Ardhuin)
15:00 Regression testing (M. Accensi / F. Ardhuin)
16:00 Coffee/Poster break
16:30 Personal project or back to specific tutorials


  • Friday 7, morning, starting at 9 AM, (hands-on practical training: computer rooms B014 at IUEM )
09:00 Personal project or back to specific tutorials
11:00 Coffee break
11:15 Personal project or back to specific tutorials
12:00 Lunch break